Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This X-Law Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the personal information that X-Law (“we” or “us”) collects and explains our information practices and your related choices with regard to such information.

1. Privacy Policy Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect related to our:

  • websites, including www.thexlawgroup.com, and our other websites that display this Privacy Policy, and the services available through our websites (together, our “Website”);
  • events, marketing and business development activities;
  • business communications and other online and offline business interactions;
  • legal and professional services.

California Consumer Privacy Act. If you are a California resident, please review the Additional privacy information for California residents section below, for important information about how we collect, use and disclose personal information about California residents and your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

2. Information We May Collect

We may collect information directly, as well as from third parties or automatically related to the use of our Website and services.

  • Information collected directly
    We may collect personal information about you—such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc.—directly from you. For example, personal information may be collected when you fill out a ‘Contact Us’ form, sign up for our mailing lists, submit information as part of certain online services, or otherwise provide us personal information. Generally, the information we may collect includes your:
    • Name, company name and title/position.
    • Email address, phone number, mailing address and contact details.
    • Contact preferences and interests.
    • Business affiliations.
    • Information provided in conjunction with our Client services.
    • Other information related to your request or inquiry, or that you provide when you communicate, engage or otherwise interact with us or the services.
  • Automatically-collected information
    We use cookies, log files, pixel tags, local storage objects and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information when users access or use the services or visit our Site, such as an IP address, general location information, domain name, page views, a date/time stamp, browser type, device type, device ID, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit URLs, operating system, language, clickstream data, and other information about the links clicked, features used, size of files uploaded, streamed or deleted, and similar device and usage information.

  • Information received from third parties
    We may collect or receive information about individuals from service providers, and other third parties, such as our clients, representatives and professional advisers, content providers, government authorities and public sources and records.

3. Personal Information Use

We use the personal information we collect in order to respond to your request or inquiry and in the ordinary course of conducting our business. Generally, we use the personal information that we collect as follows:

  • Providing support and services
    To operate our Website, provide our services, communicate with you about your use of the Website or services, provide troubleshooting and technical support, respond to your inquiries, fulfill your requests, communicate with you, and for similar service and support purposes.
  • Responding to your requests
    To respond to your inquiries, answer your questions, and otherwise consider or process your request.
  • Personalization
    To tailor content we may send or display to you, including to offer location customization and personalized help and instructions on our Website and Apps, and to otherwise personalize your experiences.
  • Analytics and improvement
    To better understand how users access and use our Website and other services, and for other research and analytical purposes, such as to evaluate and improve our services and business operations and to develop services and features.
  • Protect legal rights and prevent misuse
    To protect the Website and our business operations; to prevent and detect fraud, unauthorized activities and access, and other misuse; where we believe necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety or legal rights of us or any person or third party, or violations of our Terms of Use or other agreements; and to respond to actual or potential legal claims against us.
  • Comply with legal and ethical obligations
    In order to respond to legal process or regulator investigations and inquiries, or where otherwise required by law or our legal, regulatory or ethical obligations.
  • General business operations
    Where necessary, for the administration of our general business, recordkeeping, audit, compliance and legal functions.
  • Anonymous and de-identified information
    We create and use anonymous and de-identified information to assess, improve and develop our business, products and services, and for similar research and analytics purposes.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

Any information that we collect or that you provide to us may be shared and processed by any entity practicing with X-Law. We will not rent or sell your personal information, nor will we share it with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We may share personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Third party service providers that provide services to us or to whom we outsource certain services, such as data hosting or software or technology services.
  • Content providers that we partner with to make available CLEs, training and other content or resources. We do not share your information with them for their own independent use; however, if you register for an account with one of these third parties they will use the information you provide to them subject to their own privacy policy and terms.
  • Our professional advisers, such as lawyers and accountants.
  • Government and/or regulatory authorities.
  • Professional indemnity insurers.
  • Regulators, tax authorities and/or corporate registries.

In addition, we may disclose personal information to other third parties under the following circumstances:

  • Comply with law, legal process and ethical obligations
    To comply with the law and our ethical obligations or respond to legal process or regulator investigations and inquiries, or where otherwise required by law or our ethical obligations. For example, we may disclose information in response to subpoenas, court orders and/or other lawful requests by regulators and/or law enforcement, including responding to national security or law enforcement disclosure requirements.
  • Performance of legal services
    To the extent required or necessary for our provision of legal services. For example, to our clients, with respect to the relevant legal services we provide to them, or to respond to other parties in legal matters for which we have been engaged as legal counsel.
  • Protect and defend rights
    Where we believe it necessary to respond to claims asserted against us, enforce or administer our agreements and terms, or for fraud prevention, risk assessment and investigation, and to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of X-Law, our clients and customers, or others.

We may also share aggregate or de-identified information with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes, provided such information does not identify a particular individual.

5. Cookies and Similar Devices

We and our service providers use cookies, pixels, log files and other mechanisms to gather information about your use of our Website and Apps.

  • Cookies
    Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Website, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities while using our Site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.
  • Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies
    Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (also referred to as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our services to, among other things, track the activities of users of our services, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of our services. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, to identify when our emails are viewed, and to track whether our emails are forwarded.
  • Log files
    Most browsers collect certain information, such as your IP address, device type, screen resolution, operating system version, and internet browser type and version. This information is gathered automatically and stored in log files.
  • Third-party analytics
    We may use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics to evaluate the use of our Website and services. We use these tools to gather non-personal data about users to help us improve our services and user experiences. These analytics providers may use cookies and other technologies to perform their services and may combine the information they collect about you on our Website with other information they have collected for their own purposes. This Policy does not cover such uses of data by third parties.
  • Do-not-track signals
    Our Site does not respond to do-not-track signals. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed above (eg, by disabling cookies) and as set out in our Cookie Policy.
  • Cookie settings
    You can change your preferences for cookies on our Website and opt out of most third-party cookies (other than those that are “strictly necessary”) through the Cookie Settings button, available in our Cookie Policy.

6. Security Commitment

We employ security measures to prevent unauthorized access to information that we collect online. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

7. Privacy Information for California Residents

 

In this section, we provide additional information to California residents, as required under California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section does not apply to publicly available information lawfully made available by state or federal government records, deidentified information, aggregate consumer information, or other personal information that is exempt under the CCPA (such as information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

While our collection, use and disclosure of personal information varies based upon our relationship and interactions with you, in this section we describe, generally, how we may collect and disclosed personal information about California residents, and the rights California residents have under the CCPA regarding this personal information.

  • Identifiers – Includes direct identifiers such as a name, alias, address, email address, user ID, IP address and other online identifiers and other similar identifiers. May be disclosed to Service providers, Judicial and quasi-judicial bodies, Regulatory and government entities, Affiliates, Legal support firms, Clients, Parties and related parties in legal matters.
  • Customer records – includes personal information, such as name, account name, billing and payment information, signatures, government identifiers and other information that individuals provide us in order to use our Services. May be disclosed to to Service providers, Judicial and quasi-judicial bodies, Regulatory and government entities, Affiliates, Legal support firms, Clients, Parties and related parties in legal matters.
  • Commercial information – Such as records of purchases and use of the Services and other products and services. May be disclosed to Service providers, Judicial and quasi-judicial bodies, Regulatory and government entities, Affiliates, Legal support firms, Clients, Parties and related parties in legal matters.
  • Usage data – Internet or other electronic network activity information: including browsing history, search history, access logs and usage data, and other information regarding a person’s interaction with our Sites, Apps and Services. May be disclosed to Service providers, Judicial and quasi-judicial bodies, Regulatory and government entities, Affiliates.
  • Geolocation data – Such as location information from your device or IP address. May be disclosed to Service providers, Judicial and quasi-judicial bodies, Regulatory and government entities, Affiliates.

In addition to the above, we may disclose the personal information that we collect to others, as necessary to comply with applicable laws or our legal and ethical obligations. We do not sell personal information about California residents, including those we have actual knowledge are younger than 16.

 

CCPA Rights

In general, California residents have the following rights with respect to their personal information:

  • Do-not-sell (opt-out): to opt-out of our sale of their personal information. We do not sell personal information about California consumers, including those we have actual knowledge are younger than 16.
  • Right of deletion: to request deletion of their personal information that we have collected about them and to have such personal information deleted (without charge), subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to know: with respect to the personal information we have collected about them in the prior 12 months, to require that we disclose the following to them (up to twice per year and subject to certain exemptions):
  • categories of personal information collected
  • categories of sources of personal information
  • categories of personal information about them we have disclosed for a business purpose or sold
  • categories of third parties to whom we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose their personal information
  • the business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling their personal information
  • a copy of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them
  • Right to non-discriminationthe right not to be subject to discriminatory treatment for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

Submitting CCPA Requests

California residents may submit CCPA requests to know (access) and requests to delete their personal information through one of the following methods:

When you submit a request to know or a request to delete, we will take steps to verify your request by matching the information provided by you with the information we have in our records. You must provide your name and contact information to verify your request. In some cases, we may request additional information in order to verify your request or where necessary to process your request. If we are unable to adequately verify a request, we will notify the requestor. Authorized agents may initiate a request on behalf of another individual by contacting us by email at the above link; authorized agents will be required to provide proof of their authorization and we may also require that the relevant consumer directly verify their identity and the authority of the authorized agent.